Last Updated: 10/07/2015

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for Australian Catholics For Equality, it could include the website [australiancatholicsforequality.org], social media platforms and any information that is given to us. It explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and any other policy at any time.

What information do you collect about me?

We collect the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. This could include but not limited to your name, email address, physical address and mobile and other phone numbers.

What do you do with my personal information?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • Maintain our relationship with you (for example, by responding to your questions);
  • Create and maintain records for our internal accounting and administration purposes.
  • Update you on current campaigns being run by us or relevant organisations
  • Contact you with information that we think may be of interest to you, including but not limited to:
    • the changing aspects of the organisation, interesting campaign moments or insights; and
    • information about other campaigns and causes (including campaigns created by our related bodies corporate and/or trusted partners);

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

Will you give my personal information to anyone else?

In our Terms of Service, we explain the circumstances under which your personal information is disclosed to third parties. We recommend that you read our Terms of Service carefully.

We also share your personal information with third parties we engage to help us run aspects of our organisation efficiently. This includes volunteers, suppliers and service providers who assist us with managing our website and IT infrastructure.

Will you use my information for any other purpose?

Occasionally, we may use your personal information for other purposes (and/or share your information with a third party) because we believe it is necessary to do so, in these circumstances:

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users, employees, volunteers or any member of the public;
  • to prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements;
  • to run campaigns efficiently and productively
  • to protect our interests (e.g. disclosing information to a court); or
    if the assets and operations of our business are being transferred to another party as a going concern.

How do I unsubscribe from receiving emails from you?

You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time by emailing admin@australiancatholicsforequality.org

How can I change or delete the information you keep about me?

We reserve the right to keep a copy of your personal information to comply with our record keeping obligations at law. If you would like us to update or delete the information we keep about you please email us at admin@australiancatholicsforequality.org

Is my information secure?

While we take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.

Questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email is at admin@australiancatholicsforequality.org

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Australian national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website or any other platforms e.g. Facebook. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; http://www.websitename.co,)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website may contain sponsored links and adverts.  Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information:
Privacy Act 1988
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10/07/2015

Advertisements